Year 2017 daily

Back to Liturgical Calendars | Year 2016 daily

  • Sundays and Solemnities are in CAPITALS.
  • Feasts are bold.
  • Memorials are in ordinary type.
  • Optional Memorials are in (italics).

 

1 January SOLEMNITY OF MARY, THE HOLY MOTHER OF GOD
2 January Saints Basil and Gregory
3 January Tuesday before Epiphany
The Most Holy Name of Jesus
4 January Wednesday before Epiphany
5 January Thursday before Epiphany
6 January Friday before Epiphany
7 January Saturday before Epiphany
Saint Raymond of Penyafort
8 January THE EPIPHANY OF THE LORD
9 January The Baptism of the Lord
10 January Tuesday, Ordinary Time 1
11 January Wednesday, Ordinary Time 1
12 January Thursday, Ordinary Time 1
13 January Friday,  Ordinary Time 1
Saint Hilary
14 January Saturday, Ordinary Time 1
Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
15 January 2nd SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
16 January Monday, Ordinary Time 2
17 January Saint Anthony
18 January Wednesday, Ordinary Time 2
19 January Thursday, Ordinary Time 2
20 January Friday, Ordinary Time 2
Saint Fabian 
  Saint Sebastian 
21 January Saint Agnes
22 January 3rd SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
23 January Monday, Ordinary Time 3
24 January Saint Francis de Sales
25 January The Conversion of Saint Paul the Apostle
26 January Australia Day
NZ Saints Timothy and Titus
27 January Friday, Ordinary Time 3
Saints Timothy and Titus 
Saint Angela Merici 
28 January Saint Thomas Aquinas
29 January 4th SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
30 January Monday, Ordinary Time 4
31 January Saint John Bosco
1 February Wednesday, Ordinary Time 4
2 February The Presentation of the Lord
3 February Friday, Ordinary Time 4
Saint Blaise 
Saint Ansgar 
4 February Saturday, Ordinary Time 4
Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
5 February 5th SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
 6 February Saint Paul Miki and companions
NZ Waitangi Day
7 February Tuesday, Ordinary Time 5
NZ Saint Paul Miki and companions
8 February Wednesday, Ordinary Time 5
Saint Jerome Emiliani 
Saint Josephine Bakhita 
9 February Thursday, Ordinary Time 5
10 February Saint Scholastica
11 February Saturday, Ordinary Time 5
  Our Lady of Lourdes 
12 February 6th SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
13 February Monday, Ordinary Time 6
14 February Saints Cyril and Methodius
15 February Wednesday, Ordinary Time 6
16 February Thursday, Ordinary Time 6
17 February Friday, Ordinary Time 6
The Seven Holy Founders of the Servite Order 
18 February Saturday, Ordinary Time 6
Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
19 February 7th SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
20 February Monday, Ordinary Time 7
21 February Tuesday, Ordinary Time 7
Saint Peter Damian
22 February The Chair of Saint Peter the Apostle
23 February Saint Polycarp
24 February Friday, Ordinary Time 7
25 February Saturday, Ordinary Time 7
Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
26 February 8th SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
27 February Monday, Ordinary Time 8
28 February Tuesday, Ordinary Time 8
1 March Ash Wednesday
2 March Thursday after Ash Wednesday
3 March Friday after Ash Wednesday
Ember Day
4 March Saturday after Ash Wednesday
Saint Casimir
5 March FIRST SUNDAY OF LENT
6 March Monday of the 1st week of Lent
7 March Tuesday of the 1st week of Lent
Saints Perpetua and Felicity 
8 March Wednesday of the 1st week of Lent
Saint John of God
9 March Thursday of the 1st week of Lent
Saint Frances of Rome
10 March Friday of the 1st week of Lent
11 March Saturday of the 1st week of Lent
12 March SECOND SUNDAY OF LENT
13 March Monday of the 2nd week of Lent
14 March Tuesday of the 2nd week of Lent
15 March Wednesday of the 2nd week of Lent
16 March Thursday of the 2nd week of Lent
17 March SAINT PATRICK
18 March Saturday of the 2nd week of Lent
Saint Cyril of Jerusalem 
19 March THIRD SUNDAY OF LENT
20 March SAINT JOSEPH, SPOUSE OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY
21 March Tuesday of the 3rd week of Lent
22 March Wednesday of the 3rd week of Lent
23 March Thursday of the 3rd week of Lent
Saint Turibius of Mogrovejo
24 March Friday of the 3rd week of Lent
25 March THE ANNUNCIATION OF THE LORD
26 March FOURTH SUNDAY OF LENT
27 March Monday of the 4th week of Lent
28 March Tuesday of the 4th week of Lent
29 March Wednesday of the 4th week of Lent
30 March Thursday of the 4th week of Lent
31 March Friday of the 4th week of Lent
1 April Saturday of the 4th week of Lent
2 April FIFTH SUNDAY OF LENT
3 April Monday of the 5th week of Lent
4 April Tuesday of the 5th week of Lent
Saint Isidore
5 April Wednesday of the 5th week of Lent
Saint Vincent Ferrer
6 April Thursday of the 5th week of Lent
7 April Friday of the 5th week of Lent
Saint John Baptist de la Salle
8 April Saturday of the 5th week of Lent
9 April PASSION SUNDAY (PALM SUNDAY)
10 April Monday of Holy Week
11 April Tuesday of Holy Week
12 April Wednesday of Holy Week
13 April HOLY THURSDAY
14 April GOOD FRIDAY
15 April EASTER VIGIL
16 April EASTER SUNDAY
17 April Monday within the Octave of Easter
18 April Tuesday within the Octave of Easter
19 April Wednesday within the Octave of Easter
20 April Thursday within the Octave of Easter
21 April Friday within the Octave of Easter
22 April Saturday within the Octave of Easter
23 April SECOND SUNDAY OF EASTER
24 April Monday of the 2nd week of Easter
St Fidelis of Sigmaringen
25 April Anzac Day
26 April Saint Mark
27 April Thursday of the 2nd week of Easter
St Louis Grignion de Montfort
28 April Saint Peter Chanel
NZ Saint Peter Chanel
29 April Saint Catherine of Siena
30 April THIRD SUNDAY OF EASTER
1 May Monday of the 3rd week of Easter
St Joseph the Worker
2 May Saint Athanasius
3 May Saints Philip and James
4 May Thursday of the 3rd week of Easter
5 May Friday of the 3rd week of Easter
6 May Saturday of the 3rd week of Easter
7 May FOURTH SUNDAY OF EASTER
8 May Monday of the 4th week of Easter
9 May Tuesday of the 4th week of Easter
10 May Wednesday of the 4th week of Easter
11 May Thursday of the 4th week of Easter
12 May Friday of the 4th week of Easter
Saints Nereus and Achilleus 
Saint Pancras 
13 May Saturday of the 4th week of Easter
  Our Lady of Fatima 
14 May FIFTH SUNDAY OF EASTER
15 May Monday of the 5th week of Easter
16 May Tuesday of the 5th week of Easter
17 May Wednesday of the 5th week of Easter
18 May Thursday of the 5th week of Easter
Saint John I
19 May Friday of the 5th week of Easter
20 May Saturday of the 5th week of Easter
St Bernadine of Siena
21 May SIXTH SUNDAY OF EASTER
 22 May Monday of the 6th week of Easter
Saint Rita of Cascia
23 May Tuesday of the 6th week of Easter
24 May OUR LADY HELP OF CHRISTIANS
25 May Thursday of the 6th week of Easter
Saint Bede the Venerable
Saint Gregory VII 
Saint Mary Magdalene de’Pazzi 
26 May Saint Philip Neri
27 May Saturday of the 6th week of Easter
Saint Augustine of Canterbury
 28 May THE ASCENSION OF THE LORD
29 May Monday of the 7th week of Easter
30 May Tuesday of the 7th week of Easter
31 May The Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary
1 June Saint Justin
2 June Friday of the 7th week of Easter
Saints Marcellinus and Peter 
3 June Saint Charles Lwanga and Companions
4 June PENTECOST SUNDAY
5 June Saint Boniface
6 June Tuesday, Ordinary Time 9
NZ Saint Marcellin Champagnat
Saint Norbert 
Saint Marcellin Champagnat
7 June Wednesday, Ordinary Time 9
8 June Thursday, Ordinary Time 9
9 June Friday, Ordinary Time 9
Saint Ephrem 
10 June Saturday, Ordinary Time 9
Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary 
11 June THE MOST HOLY TRINITY
12 June Monday, Ordinary Time 10
13 June Saint Anthony of Padua
14 June Wednesday, Ordinary Time 10
15 June Thursday, Ordinary Time 10
16 June Friday, Ordinary Time 10
17 June Saturday, Ordinary Time 10
Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary 
18 June THE MOST HOLY BODY AND BLOOD OF CHRIST
19 June Monday, Ordinary Time 11
Saint Romuald
20 June Tuesday, Ordinary Time 11
21 June Saint Aloysius Gonzaga
22 June Saints John Fisher and Thomas More
23 June THE MOST SACRED HEART OF JESUS
24 June THE NATIVITY OF SAINT JOHN THE BAPTIST
25 June 12th SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
26 June Monday, Ordinary Time 12
27 June Tuesday, Ordinary Time 12
Saint Cyril of Alexandria 
28 June Saint Irenaeus
29 June SAINTS PETER AND PAUL
30 June Friday, Ordinary Time 12
The First Martyrs of the Holy Roman Church 
1 July Saturday, Ordinary Time 12
Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary 
2 July 13th SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
3 July Saint Thomas
4 July Tuesday, Ordinary Time 13
Saint Elizabeth of Portugal
5 July Wednesday, Ordinary Time 13
Saint Anthony Zaccaria 
6 July Thursday, Ordinary Time 13
Saint Maria Goretti 
7 July Friday, Ordinary Time 13
Blessed Peter To Rot 
8 July Saturday, Ordinary Time 13
Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary 
9 July 14th SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
10 July Monday, Ordinary Time 14
11 July Saint Benedict
12 July Wednesday, Ordinary Time 14
13 July Thursday, Ordinary Time 14
Saint Henry
14 July Friday, Ordinary Time 14
Saint Camillus de Lellis 
15 July Saint Bonaventure
16 July 15th SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
17 July Monday, Ordinary Time 15
18 July Tuesday, Ordinary Time 15
19 July Wednesday, Ordinary Time 15
20 July Thursday, Ordinary Time 15
Saint Apollinaris 
21 July Friday, Ordinary Time 15
Saint Lawrence of Brindisi 
22 July Saint Mary Magdalene
23 July 16th SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
24 July Monday, Ordinary Time 16
Saint Sharbel Makhluf
25 July Saint James
26 July Saints Joachim and Anne
27 July Thursday, Ordinary Time 16
28 July Friday, Ordinary Time 16
29 July Saint Martha
30 July 17th SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
31 July Saint Ignatius Loyola
1 August Saint Alphonsus Liguori
2 August Wednesday, Ordinary Time 17
Saint Eusebius 
Saint Peter Julian Eymard 
3 August Saint Dominic
4 August Saint John Vianney
5 August Saturday, Ordinary Time 17
The Dedication of the Basilica of St Mary Major 
Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary 
6 August THE TRANSFIGURATION OF THE LORD
7 August Monday, Ordinary Time 18
Saint Sixtus II
Saint Cajetan
8 August SAINT MARY OF THE CROSS
NZ Saint Mary of the Cross
9 August Wednesday, Ordinary Time 18
Saint Teresa Benedicta of the Cross 
10 August Saint Lawrence
11 August Saint Clare
12 August Saturday, Ordinary Time 18
Saint Jane Frances de Chantal 
Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary 
13 August 19th SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
14 August Saint Maximilian Kolbe
15 August THE ASSUMPTION OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY
16 August Wednesday, Ordinary Time 19
Saint Stephen of Hungary 
17 August Thursday, Ordinary Time 19
18 August Friday, Ordinary Time 19
19 August Saturday, Ordinary Time 19
Saint John Eudes 
Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary 
20 August 20th SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
21 August Saint Pius X
22 August The Queenship of the Blessed Virgin Mary
23 August Wednesday, Ordinary Time 20
Saint Rose of Lima 
24 August Saint Bartholomew
25 August Friday, Ordinary Time 20
Saint Louis 
  Saint Joseph Calasanz 
26 August Saturday, Ordinary Time 20
Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
27 August 21st SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
28 August Saint Augustine
29 August The Passion of Saint John the Baptist
30 August Wednesday, Ordinary Time 21
31 August Thursday, Ordinary Time 21
1 September Friday, Ordinary Time 21
Ember Day
2 September Saturday, Ordinary Time 21
Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary 
3 September 22nd SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
4 September Monday, Ordinary Time 22
5 September Tuesday, Ordinary Time 22
6 September Wednesday, Ordinary Time 22
7 September Thursday, Ordinary Time 22
8 September The Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary
9 September Saturday, Ordinary Time 22
Saint Peter Claver 
Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary 
10 September 23rd SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
11 September Monday, Ordinary Time 23
12 September Tuesday, Ordinary Time 23
The Most Holy Name of Mary 
13 September Saint John Chrysostom
14 September The Exaltation of the Holy Cross
15 September Our Lady of Sorrows
16 September Saints Cornelius and Cyprian
17 September 24th SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
18 September Monday, Ordinary Time 24
19 September Tuesday, Ordinary Time 24
  Saint Januarius
20 September Saints Andrew Kim Taegŏn and Paul Chŏng Hasang
21 September Saint Matthew
22 September Friday, Ordinary Time 24
23 September Saint Pius of Pietrelcina
24 September 25th SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
25 September Monday, Ordinary Time 25
26 September Tuesday, Ordinary Time 25
Saints Cosmas and Damian 
27 September Saint Vincent de Paul
28 September Thursday, Ordinary Time 25
Saint Wenceslaus 
Saint Lawrence Ruiz and Companions 
29 September Saints Michael, Gabriel and Raphael
30 September Saint Jerome
1 October 26th SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
2 October The Holy Guardian Angels
3 October Tuesday, Ordinary Time 26
4 October Saint Francis of Assisi
5 October Thursday, Ordinary Time 26
6 October Friday, Ordinary Time 26
Saint Bruno 
7 October Our Lady of the Rosary
8 October 27th SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
9 October Monday, Ordinary Time 27
Saint Denis
Saint John Leonardi
10 October Tuesday, Ordinary Time 27
11 October Wednesday, Ordinary Time 27
Saint John XXIII
12 October Thursday, Ordinary Time 27
13 October Friday, Ordinary Time 27
14 October Saturday, Ordinary Time 27
Saint Callistus I 
Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary 
15 October 28th SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
16 October Monday, Ordinary Time 28
Saint Hedwig
Saint Margaret Mary Alacoque
17 October Saint Ignatius of Antioch
18 October Saint Luke 
19 October Thursday, Ordinary Time 28
Saints John de Brébeuf and Isaac Jogues 
  Saint Paul of the Cross 
20 October Friday, Ordinary Time 28
21 October Saturday, Ordinary Time 28
Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary 
22 October 29th SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
23 October Monday, Ordinary Time 29
Saint John of Capistrano
24 October Tuesday, Ordinary Time 29
Saint Anthony Mary Claret 
25 October Wednesday, Ordinary Time 29
26 October Thursday, Ordinary Time 29
27 October Friday, Ordinary Time 29
28 October Saints Simon and Jude
29 October 30th SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
30 October Monday, Ordinary Time 30
31 October Tuesday, Ordinary Time 30
1 November ALL SAINTS
2 November THE COMMEMORATION OF ALL THE FAITHFUL DEPARTED
3 November Friday, Ordinary Time 30
Saint Martin de Porres 
4 November Saint Charles Borromeo
5 November 31st SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
6 November Monday, Ordinary Time 31
7 November Tuesday, Ordinary Time 31
8 November Wednesday, Ordinary Time 31
9 November The Dedication of the Lateran Basilica
10 November Saint Leo the Great
11 November Saint Martin of Tours
12 November 32nd SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
13 November Monday, Ordinary Time 32
14 November Tuesday, Ordinary Time 32
15 November Wednesday, Ordinary Time 32
Saint Albert the Great
16 November Thursday, Ordinary Time 32
Saint Margaret of Scotland 
Saint Gertrude 
17 November Saint Elizabeth of Hungary
18 November Saturday, Ordinary Time 32
Dedication of the Basilicas of Saints Peter and Paul 
Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary 
19 November 33rd SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
20 November Monday, Ordinary Time 33
21 November The Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary
22 November Saint Cecilia
23 November Thursday, Ordinary Time 33
Saint Clement I 
Saint Columban 
24 November Saint Andrew Dũng-Lạc and Companions
25 November Saturday, Ordinary Time 33
Saint Catherine of Alexandria 
Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary 
26 November OUR LORD JESUS CHRIST, KING OF THE UNIVERSE
27 November Monday, Ordinary Time 34
28 November Tuesday, Ordinary Time 34
29 November Wednesday, Ordinary Time 34
30 November Saint Andrew
1 December Friday, Ordinary Time 34
2 December Saturday, Ordinary Time 34
Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
3 December FIRST SUNDAY OF ADVENT
 4 December Monday of the 1st week of Advent
Saint John Damascene
5 December Tuesday of the 1st week of Advent
6 December Wednesday of the 1st week of Advent
Saint Nicholas
7 December Saint Ambrose
8 December THE IMMACULATE CONCEPTION OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY
9 December Saturday of the 1st week of Advent
  Saint Juan Diego Cuauhtlatoatzin 
10 December SECOND SUNDAY OF ADVENT
 11 December Monday of the 2nd week of Advent
Saint Damasus I
12 December Tuesday of the 2nd week of Advent
Our Lady of Guadalupe 
13 December Saint Lucy
14 December Saint John of the Cross
15 December Friday of the 2nd week of Advent
16 December Saturday of the 2nd week of Advent
17 December THIRD SUNDAY OF ADVENT
18 December 18 December
19 December 19 December
20 December 20 December
21 December 21 December
Saint Peter Canisius 
22 December 22 December
23 December 23 December
Saint John of Kanty 
24 December FOURTH SUNDAY OF ADVENT
25 December THE NATIVITY OF THE LORD
26 December Saint Stephen
27 December Saint John
28 December The Holy Innocents
29 December 5th day in the octave of Christmas
Saint Thomas Becket 
30 December 6th day in the octave of Christmas
31 December THE HOLY FAMILY OF JESUS, MARY AND JOSEPH